HOME INTRNTNL DIST 5170 ACTIVITIES FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY MEMBERSHIP CHARITIES
You are here: Home > Club Awards Last Update: 07/03/16

CLUB AWARDS

The Almaden Valley Rotary Club traditionally each year gives out several awards to recognize individuals for their hard work and dedication. They are:
  • Harris Pellish Award - This award is given to the person who has contributed the most toward fellowship throughout the year
  • Reese Griswold Award - This award (voted on by the Past Presidents) is given to someone who has consistently contributed to Rotary over the years
  • Rotarian of the Year - This award goes to the person who has truly given of himself throughout the Rotary year
  • Service Above Self Awards - These awards go to individuals who have devoted a great deal of time in a specific Avenue of Service
  • Red Badge Award - This award is given occasionally to a new member who has been very active in the club

Year 2015-2016

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2014-2015 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Jerry Gibson
  • Rotarian of the Year - Michelle Nelson
  • Harris Pellish Award - Paul Consentino
  • Red Badge Award - Mark Finney
  • Paul Consentino Award - Neil Rauschhuber
Service Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Miles Yamamoto - Treasurer
  • Ken Tavernier - Almaden Sign
  • Bob Dolci - Grapevine Editor
  • Bruce Curley - Grapevine Editor
  • Bill Bynum - Grapevine Editor
  • Bill Pope - Grapevine Editor
  • Haryl Pascal - Club Service Chair
  • Michelle Nelson - Club Service Chair
  • Elaine Blais - Club Service Chair
  • Gregg Consentino - Support/Counsel
  • Jerry Gibson - Secretary
  • Rob Wood - Youth Service
  • Paul Johnson - Youth Service
  • Brian O'Neill - Rotary Foundation
  • Mel Bandanza - Endowment Board
  • Paul Consentino - Membership/Joint Board
  • Neil Rauschhuber - Membership

Year 2014-2015

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2014-2015 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Ken Tavernier
  • Harris Pellish Award - Michelle Myers-Nelson
  • Rotarian of the Year - Gregg Consentino
  • Red Badge Award - Bill Pope
  • Paul Consentino Award - Herschel Higgins
  • Perfect Attendance Award - Paul Uenaka
  • Paul Harris Society Award - John Baker
  • D.L. Max Award - Mel Bandanza
Service Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Elaine Blais - Treasurer
  • Bill Bynum - Past Pres/Area 6
  • Paul Consentino - Support/Counsel
  • Bob Dolci - Grapevine Editor
  • Bruce Curley - Grapevine Editor
  • Fred Eberle - Fundraising
  • Jerry Gibson - Secretary
  • Jim Guido - All Star Game
  • Haryl Pascal - Sgt at Arms/Volunteer
  • Neil Rauschhuber - Youth Services
  • Robert Seymour - Finemaster
  • Ray Wong - President Elect
  • Rob Wood - Membership

Year 2013-2014

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2013-2014 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Mel Bandanza
  • Harris Pellish Award - Bob/Suzie Seymour
  • Rotarian of the Year - Elaine Blais
  • Red Badge Award - Haryl Pascal
Service Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Bob Dolci - Past Pres/Grapevine Editor
  • Jerry Gibson - Programs
  • Ray Wong - Area 6
  • Mel Bandanza - Grapevine Editor
  • Bruce Curley - Grapevine Editor
  • John Guisto - Grapevine Editor
  • Richard Clarke - Community Service
  • Fred Eberle - Special Projects
  • Jim Guido - All Star Game
  • Ken Tavernier - Club Activities
  • Paul Uenaka - Club Activities

Year 2012-2013

The following are club awards:

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2012-2013 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Jim Guido
  • Harris Pellish Award - Paul Consentino
  • Rotarian of the Year - Manuel Naku
  • Rotarian Rookie of the Year - Michael Emens
  • Paul Consentino Award - Fred Eberle
Service Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Jerry Gibson Webmaster/Secretary
  • Bruce Curley Grapevine Editor
  • Angie Hassler Grapevine Editor
  • Mel Bandanza Grapevine Editor
  • John Guisto Grapevine Editor
  • Gregg Consentino Youth Events
  • John Baker Kids Fishing
  • Roger Hassler End Polio & Foundation Campaigns
  • Elaine Blais New Treasurer Challenge
  • Richard Clarke Senior Luncheons
  • Gary Exberger Endowment Leadership


Year 2011-2012

The following are club awards:

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2011-2012 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Bill Smith
  • Harris Pellish Award - John Guisto
  • Rotarian of the Year - Miles Yamamoto
  • Rotarian Rookie of the Year - Elaine Blais
  • Paul Consentino Award - Paul Consentino
Service Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Ken Tavernier Rotary in Moderation
  • Angie Hassler Grapevine Editor
  • Jean Luc Renson Events
  • John Baker Kids Fishing
  • Paul Uenaka Events
  • Ed Lacina Youth Programs
  • Bill Bynum Area 6 Projects
  • Fred Eberle BBQ
  • Manuel Naku Fundraising Dinner (PolioPlus)
  • Mel/Kay Bandanza Couple of the Year
  • Bruce Curley Grapevine Editor

Year 2010-2011
Prez Ed thanked everyone for a great year and gave a number of "FOR FUN" awards besides the traditional ones. Besides the Red Badge Award, Ed gave out an award to each of the Grapevine Editors, Bruce Curley, Angie Hassler, John Guisto, Mel Bandanza & Walt D'Ardenne and named it the D.L. Max Award who was the first contributing Grapevine Editor. The club also won the Presidential Citation with Distinction.

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2010-2011 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Roger Hassler
  • Harris Pellish Award - Bob Seymour
  • Rotarian of the Year - Jeff Rosen
  • Red Badge Award - Manuel Naku
Sevice Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Edesa Bitbadal for her work on the Senior Lunches and Community Sign
  • Joe Pileggi as the Finemaster and consoler to Pascal
  • Jerry Gibson as the Webmaster for the club and All Star Football and for his work on the Art & Wine Festival
  • Bill Bynum for his work on International Service and the Endowment
  • Paul Venezio for his work on Thanksgiving Meals
  • Bill Smith for his work on the Christmas Families
  • Fred Eberle for his work on the Endowment
  • Miles Yamamoto as the Treasurer
  • John Guisto as the Secretary
  • Jim Guido for his work on the All Star Game

Year 2008-2009
Prez Jerry thanked everyone for a good year.

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2008-2009 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Miles Yamamoto
  • Harris Pellish Award - Gregg Consentino
  • Rotarian of the Year - Ken Wadors
Sevice Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Paul Uenaka for his 35 years of perfect attendance
  • Jeff Rosen for his work as the Player/Coaches Chairman for the Charlie Wedemeyer All Star Youth Classic
  • John Baker for his work on the Kids Fishing Days

Year 2003-2004
Prez Marianne thanked all for your friendship and support during a very tough but special year.

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2003-2004 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Angie Hassler
  • Harris Pellish Award - Ed Lacina
  • Rotarian of the Year - Joe Pileggi
Sevice Above Self Awards were given to:
  • Bruce Bondelie for his hard work with the Interact Clubs and the Speech Contest
  • Roger Bier/Bill Smith for the Christmas Families Project
  • Paul Venezio for the Hoffman/Via Monte Thanksgiving Project
Prez Marianne also thanked the grapevine editors, Webmaster, football committee and to her board of directors for their hard work and support.

Year 2002-2003
Mel Bandanza received the Harris Pellish Award exemplifying Service Above Self and contributing so much to the club.
John Guisto received the Reese Griswold Award for Service to the Club and the Community.
Angie and Roger Hassler received the Rotarians of the Year Award for always being willing to help and get things done.
Ken Tavernier received the Red Badge Award.
Judy Bier received the Non-Rotarian Award.

Year 2001-2002

Year 2000-2001
Prez Angie recognizes each one of her Board of Directors for a job well done. And she also recognizes each of the Grapevine editors for doing a fine job. Paul Venezio was given a pat on the back for his contribution to our club making the 100% Paul Harris Fellows and our club receiving the Club Contribution Award for Outstanding per Capita gifts to Rotary Foundation. Jerry Gibson won a new District Avenue of Service Award for developing AVRC's web site. And our club received the President's Citation from RI President Frank Devlyn.

The individual awards for the Rotary year 2000-2001 were given to:

  • Reese Griswold Award - Jeff Rosen
  • Harris Pellish Award - Paul Uenaka
  • Rotarian of the Year - Jerry Gibson

I'm going to need some help but we will try to include all the awards from the inception of the Almaden Valley Rotary Club


Year Past Presidents Harris Pellish Reese
Griswold
Rotarian of
the Year
Service Above
Self Awards
1969-70 Fred Eberle
1970-71 Larry Royal
1971-72 Pete Price
1972-73 Ray Lester
1973-74 Phil Maher
1974-75 Gary Moore
1975-76 Bruce Bondelie
1976-77 Bill Smith
1977-78 Paul Consentino
1978-79 Bob Seymour
1979-80 Bob Bleier Reese Griswald Jim Wangeman
1980-81 Herschel Higgins
1981-82 Bob Nave
1982-83 Jim Wangeman
1983-84 Wally Roy
1984-85 Jim Guido
1985-86 Bruce Curley Jerry Gibson Ray Lester Gary Moore Gary Exberger/
Dick Brown/
Tim Carl/
Jim Guido/
Wally Roy
1986-87 Jerry Engles Paul Consentino Jerry Gibson
1987-88 Paul Uenaka Rich Flynn/
Holly Flynn
Jim Guido Paul Consentino
1988-89 Jack Stednitz Paul Uenaka Bruce Curley
1989-90 Jim Dowling Herschel Higgins Bruce Curley Jim Guido
1990-91 Jerry Gibson Earl/Steinhoff/
Dean DiBenedetto
Herschel Higgins Jack O'Brien
1991-92 Rich Flynn Bruce Curley/
John Gilleland
Jack O'Brien Mike Wiles
1992-93 Ed Lacina Roger Bier/
John Gilleland
Don Cameron Paul Uenaka
1993-94 John Guisto Mike Wiles Rich Flynn Jim Guido
1994-95 Tom Cox Paul Consentino Gary Exberger Earl McIntosh
1995-96 Tim Carl Brian O'Neill Jerry Gibson Marianne McCarthy
1996-97 Mike Wiles/
Roger Hassler
Brian O'Neill Earl McIntosh Mike Wiles
1997-98 Roger Hassler Paul Consentino Fred Eberle Jim Guido
1998-99 Joanne Bengiveno John Baker Jim Guido Miles Yamamoto
1999-00 Paul Venezio Paul Consentino Marianne MCarthy Jeff Rosen
2000-01 Angie Hassler Paul Uenaka Jeff Rosen Jerry Gibson
2001-02 Roger Bier Paul Consentino John Baker Mel Bandanza
2002-03 Miles Yamamoto Mel Bandanza John Guisto Angie Hassler/
Roger Hassler
Ken Tavernier/
Judy Bier
2003-04 Marianne McCarthy Ed Lacina Angie Hassler Joe Pileggi Bruce Bondelie/
Roger Bier/
Bill Smith/
Paul Venezio
2004-05 Jeff Rosen Ken Tavernier Bruce Bondelie John Baker Paul Venezio
2005-06 John Baker Rich Flynn Paul Consentino Roger Bier Joanne Bengiveno
2006-07 Mel Bandanza Angie Hassler Paul Venezio/
Ray Lester
Roger Hassler Paul Uenaka
2007-08 Joe Pileggi Paul Consentino Joanne Bengiveno Mel Bandanza Gregg Consentino/
Kathy Burgett/
Ed Lacina/
Kay Bandanza
2008-09 Jerry Gibson Gregg Consentino Miles Yamamoto Ken Wadors Paul Uenaka/
Jeff Rosen/
John Baker/
Bobbie Guisto
2009-10 Ken Tavernier Paul Uenaka Jerry Gibson John Guisto
2010-11 Ed Lacina Bob Seymour Roger Hassler Jeff Rosen
2011-12 Gregg Consentino John Guisto Bill Smith Miles Yamamoto
2012-13 Bob Dolci Paul Consentino Jim Guido Manuel Naku
2013-14 Bill Bynum Bob Seymour Mel Bandanza Elaine Blais
2014-15 Brian O'Neill Michelle Myers-Nelson Ken Tavernier Gregg Consentino